HomeQ&A"Smoothie" in Spanish?

"Smoothie" in Spanish?

1
vote

How to do yo smoothie in a sandwich like i want to make a smoothie thankssmile

19799 views
updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by blovesthesun
Please make your question clearer "How to do yo smoothie in a sandwich like..." does not make any sense. - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUN 2, 2010
In a sandwhich?! - samdie, JUN 2, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

In Mexico it's called "un batido."

alt text

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Preparo un licuado. I'm preparing a smoothie.

Pongo el licuado en un vaso. I put some smoothie into a class.

Bebo el licuado. I drink the smoothie

Smoothie can also be: un batido (de fruta) as well as un licuado (de fruta)

updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Class? Glass? A glass for class? :) - tennismom, JUN 2, 2010
I'm from northern Mexico and we use licuado, not batido. But both mean the same thing. - tamalmalamarrado, JUN 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.