HomeQ&AWhat is the word for pod, as in a whale pod?

What is the word for pod, as in a whale pod?

2
votes

What is the word for pod, as in a whale pod?

3136 views
updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by Karlin

2 Answers

2
votes

It's #2 in the dictionary:

Pod [pod]

sustantivo

1 Vaina, legumbre, la corteza en que están encerradas algunas legumbres; cápsula de una planta.

2 Manada, rebaño, colección de animales, especialmente de focas, ballenas, o morsa

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by tamalmalamarrado
Good advice, pointing out the dictionary! - Delores--Lindsey, JUN 1, 2010
Thanks. I saw that entry, but when I look up manada and rebaño they do not refer specifically to a whale pod. It seems they mean herd. Maybe there isn't a specific word (other than herd) in Spanish, like there is in English. - Karlin, JUN 1, 2010
I would definitively use manada when talking about a group of whales or other aquatic animals. - tamalmalamarrado, JUN 2, 2010
1
vote

Grupo o manada de ballenas.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.