You should eat apples.

0
votes

How do you say "You should eat apples"

comer mansanas.

1774 views
updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by polomontreal

2 Answers

1
vote

I think you can safely translate that word for word with the help of the dictionary. You would only need to pay attention on how to translate should, as you could mean or ustedes.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by tamalmalamarrado
0
votes

I'll need a spot checker but here's my take:

  1. Deberías comer las manzanas. = You should eat apples.
  2. Deberían comer las manzanas = You (all) should eat apples.
  3. Uno debería comer las manzanas = One should eat apples.
updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
#3 should be: Uno debería comer manzanas.
Grazie.