I can't catch some audio sentences

2
votes

Thanks a lot for helping me!

Clic here to listen to the audio I've written these sentences from

I hang out at the mall I'm in line skate (I think this one is wrong) I talk on the phone

I collect stamps I play videogames I use the internet

I listen to music I take dance lessons I watch videos and DVD's

3008 views
updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
clicK, ....the audio I've written these sentences from OR ...the audio from which I've written these sentences
¡Te agradezco tanto MeEncantaCa!

6 Answers

2
votes

I made some corrections... Don't forget to write "K", "R" and "A" for Kate, Rafael and Ana.


I hang out at the mall. I in-line skate. I talk on the phone.

I collect stamps. I play video games. I use the internet.

I listen to music. I take dance lessons. I watch videos and DVDs.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
¡Gracias!
2
votes

About I in-line skate... it doesn't make any sense?

Yes, it makes sense in English.

I roller skate, I swim, I in-line skate, etc.

"In-line" skating is the same as rollerblading.

alt text

updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
¡Gracias Marianne!
1
vote

Hey Morbo! This is what the audio says... You were pretty close.

Tomás wakes up at 6 o'clock in the morning.

Brad plays in jazz clubs on Friday night.

Midori goes to the movies on Friday night.

Andy goes to bed at 9 o'clock on Sunday night. (O'clock is one word.)

Carla doesn't stay home on Saturday night.

Lucy eats at a restaurant with her friends.

updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
¡Gracias nuevamente!
0
votes

¿Puede alguien ayudarme con estas últimas por favor? Se los agradezco.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

Please, help me with the next sentences which I just can't understand the audio. This is the link Then clic on the number 2 in blue and choose:

Unit 2 Our lives and routines -Simple present: doesn't

  • Tomás sleeps----- 6 o'clock in the morning.
  • Brad ---------- Friday night
  • Midori goes to the movies on Friday night.
  • Andy goes to bed at 9 o' clock on Sunday night.
  • Carla doesn't stay home at Saturday night.
  • Lucy eats at restaurant with her friends
updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

About I in-line skate... it doesn't make any sense?

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by AntMexico