what does "bori q ah" mean in english?

1
vote

what does "bori q ah" mean in english?

10645 views
updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by anderson7003

2 Answers

4
votes

I think you are using 'text lingo' for borricua, which is a person who is either born and/or raised in Puerto Rico. grin

updated JUN 2, 2010
posted by chica_rica
Yes, except that it's "boricua" - only one "r". People from Puerto Rico call themselves Boricuas, because the original Taíno name of the island was "Boriquen" or "Borínquen" (many forms of the name exist).
Yes I have boriquen in my dictionary
thanks for the correction, Gekko!
0
votes

Do you mean "borica", which means "boric"?

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas