HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "impedir"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "impedir"

5
votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym of today' word impedir.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile

A little help: Diccionario alt text

8979 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

5 Answers

2
votes

atascar - to block/stall

atascar en un pantano - stuck in a swamp (get bogged down)

A veces es difícil tomar un decición si atasca en un pantano por los detalles.

Sometimes it's difficult to make a decision if you get bogged down by the details.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by mar959
2
votes

atascar - to block/stall

Tomb robbers believed that knocking off Egyptian sarcophagi’s noses would stall curses.

Los ladrones de tumbas creían que golpeando de la narices de sarcófagos egipcios atascarían maldiciones.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by --Jen--
1
vote

Obstruir(sinónimo) = to obstruct (synonym)

No obstruya el acceso = Do not block access / keep clear

updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

Es prohibido para tirar encurtido jugo en una tranvía en el estado de Rhode Island.

It is prohibited to throw pickle juice in a trolley in the state of Rhode Island.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by sanlee
That is good to know. I will have to make sure to remember when I visit R.I. jeje - Nicole-B, JUN 1, 2010
1
vote

Antónimo = Permitir (allow)

"Se permite fumar" (Smoking is allowed).

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS