HomeQ&AThe Subjunctive Mood

The Subjunctive Mood

3
votes

I'm really having issues comprehending the subjunctive mood and its many tenses. If anyone could clarify the use of the subjunctive and the differences between the present, past, present perfect, and past perfect subjunctive, that would be great. Thank you so much to whoever can take on this rather large task.

You, whoever you are, are awesome wink

1320 views
updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by sheenabeans

2 Answers

1
vote

First, have you read all of our Reference articles on the tenses of this mood? The purpose of the Reference section was so that we didn't have to keep repeating long and complicated answers like this one.

subjunctive verb tenses

updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Thanks, I didn't even know this section existed. It's a great start, so thank you. - sheenabeans, MAY 31, 2010
Come back with any specific questions that remain. - 0074b507, MAY 31, 2010
0
votes

Sheena,

After you read the Reference section, look at the video lessons on the subjunctive. They are very helpful.

Also, about.spanish.com --and-- studyspanish.com have lesson on the subjunctive.

¡Buena suerte!

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS