HomeQ&A¿Qué quiere decir “sensu contrario"?

¿Qué quiere decir “sensu contrario"?

1
vote

Exactamente...Gracias.

3039 views
updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by 00813f2a

2 Answers

1
vote

Hola, Robertico el Cubano-Americano actualmente en Ecuador.

¿Será "sentido contrario"? Como en una autopista, hablando de los sentidos del tránsito?

Also, WordReference has it meaning "por el contrario".

updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123
Yeah, from the text that's what it sounds like it means. I was just wondering where the word sensu came from. Gracias mountaingirl. - 00813f2a, JUN 1, 2010
0
votes

Se usa en las expresiones latinas:

a contrario sensu o a sensu contrario culto Indica que una cosa se hace o se dice en sentido o modo contrario.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS