HomeQ&AWhat does punta mean from Spanish to English?

What does punta mean from Spanish to English?

0
votes

My Spanish teacher told me to look up "punta" and see what it meant from Spanish to English. I can't find it anywhere else and IT'S DRIVING ME NUTS! please help.

248874 views
updated NOV 29, 2011
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by ladybug0614

7 Answers

3
votes

No, punto is a general point, and punta is the tip (of a knife etc) and not the word that is "worse than the b word" and even that word has it's uses.

La punta aguda = the sharp tip (of a knife etc)

updated NOV 29, 2011
posted by jeezzle
Perfect! - 005faa61, NOV 29, 2011
2
votes

It basically means the 'tip' or 'point' of something (tip of your tongue, tip of the iceburg, etc., but for more accurate and other meanings, click the dictionary tab and type in the word - you will get detailed information.

updated NOV 29, 2011
posted by Lise-Laroche
1
vote

My dictionary gave me this

una estrella de cinco puntas - a five-pointed star

updated NOV 29, 2011
posted by ian-hill
1
vote
updated NOV 29, 2011
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I would suggest looking in the dictionary on this site. It's there! smile

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by waltico
0
votes

Punta y punto is the same and = point

updated NOV 29, 2011
posted by chileno
0
votes

no punto means tip or point and punta is worse than the b word

updated NOV 29, 2011
posted by hollywood101
Welcome to the forum Hollywood. Please remember to use proper capitalization and punctuation in all posts. Your word has one too many letters. - Yeser007, NOV 29, 2011
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.