HomeQ&AIs there another word for "Gangster" in Spanish?

Is there another word for "Gangster" in Spanish?

1
vote

Is there another word for "Gangster" or "Trouble-Maker"

32835 views
updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by princessjane
posted by princessjane

4 Answers

2
votes

Pandillero

Criminal

Delincuente

Trouble-maker is very mild. For this I would use Travieso

updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Maloso

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

Mafioso /a =gangster is probably the closest thing to organized crime you can find

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
0
votes

How about "matón". I think it means killer/bully but I hear Cypress Hill use it to refer to other gangster types.. but a native would have to confirm it as gangster, because it might not be.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.