HomeQ&A "My goose is cooked! >> "¡Mi ganso es cocino!?

"My goose is cooked! >> "¡Mi ganso es cocino!?

2
votes

In english we say "My goose is cooked! when you are in trouble for doing something. Is there a similar phrase in spanish?

We also have a phrase, "What's good for the goose is good for the gander." which translates to "Lo que es bueno para el ganso es bueno para la gansa." Again, is there a similar phrase which says the same thing?

3681 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by Nilda-Ballardo
¡Ya se coció mi ganso! - AntMexico, MAY 31, 2010
I like this one. Thank you. - Nilda-Ballardo, MAY 31, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Hi! do you want a version from some specific country? Answering your first request, in Mexico is said 'ya la regué', 'ya valió', 'ya metí la pata' and many more.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by AntMexico
Not looking for a specific version. I know lots of idioms or phrases in English don't always translate and was just wondering what was used in spanish countries. Thank you. - Nilda-Ballardo, MAY 31, 2010
1
vote

To cook somebody´s goose - Hacer la santísima a alguien.

I am not too sure about the conjugation but it might be something like,

Hizo la santísima a mi.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by Eddy
Phrasebook? - margaretbl, MAY 31, 2010
1
vote

Take a look at: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/goose

You'll find an answer immediately

goose (pl geese [gi?s]) [gu?s] sustantivo1. ganso (m) oca (f) (bird) •his goose is cooked (sentido figurado) -> se va a caer con todo el equipo

updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by Petirrojo
posted by Petirrojo
Wow, phrasebook? - margaretbl, MAY 31, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.