HomeQ&ANewspaper Subscription

Newspaper Subscription

3
votes

Hi,

I'm looking to subscribe to a Spanish newspaper from either Spain or one of the South American countries. I did try google and got tons of names of the different newpapers. I wanted to ask has anyone here subscribed to one and could tell me which one is really good and what do I need to know about subscribing to a newspaper paper from another country.

Thanks

3418 views
updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by Cherub1

4 Answers

3
votes

Just google spanish newspapers amd you will get a list of spanish online newspapers which are there for free just add their websites to your favourites bar and they will always be available at the clic of a mouse.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
2
votes

I often read "el mundo" and "el país" online. The upside of the "on-line" format is that they also offer a video section which is great if you are interested in beefing up your listening skills.

updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
I read El Pais daily. Thanks for the link to El Mundo. - KevinB, MAY 31, 2010
2
votes

One specific example of kenwilliams' suggestion is:

www.prensalibre.com

which will take you to one of Guatemala's leading daily newspapers La Prensa Libre.

For Bolivia's El Diario go to:

www.eldiario.net

These are only 2 of many hispanic newspapers that are available on-line.

Enjoy!

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by waltico
0
votes

Thanks alot

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by Cherub1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.