HomeQ&Asinonimo de bandera

sinonimo de bandera

1
vote

sinonym of flag

3506 views
updated FEB 17, 2014
posted by willliammichael

4 Answers

1
vote

Here is another regional synonym:

En Bolivia se dice tri-color porque la bandera boliviana lleva tres colores.

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by waltico
1
vote

A quick google search - Synonyms for flag will give you this

Synonyms (Grouped by Similarity of Meaning) of verb flag

Sense 1: flag sign, signal, signalize, signalise

Sense 2: flag mark

Sense 3: sag, droop, swag, flag sink, drop, drop down

Sense 4: flag decorate, adorn, grace, ornament, embellish, beautify

Sense 5: ease up, ease off, slacken off, flag decrease, diminish, lessen, fall

Another spanish word would be: estandarte (as in battle flag)

Aso in Catalan, senyera is also a synonym of bandera ('flag'), although normally people use the word to refer to the Catalan flag in particula

updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
1
vote

pabellón

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by renaerules
0
votes

Pabellón Estandarte Banderola Banderín

Extraido de http://www.buscapalabra.com/sinonimos-y-antonimos.html

updated FEB 16, 2014
posted by ilopez000
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.