HomeQ&AWhy is spanish so important?

Why is spanish so important?

2
votes

why is spanish so important?

12415 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by NicoleJ15

5 Answers

6
votes

Hi, Nicole.

Spanish is important because it is one of the major languages spoken in the world. There are a lot of people in the United States who speak Spanish, but don't speak much English, or just a little. Many people in the US never travel to Europe, and the only place outside of the US they go is Mexico. It helps them get around if they speak Spanish.

Most of the countries in Central and South America are Spanish speaking. If you want to learn other languages, Spanish will help you especially with Portuguese, French, Italian, Romanian and probably some other languages that are closely related to Spanish.

Besides, if you speak Spanish, you can impress some of your friends.

There are also things you can say in Spanish that are hard to say in English.

It's a great language, and worth the time and effort to learn (it really isn't as hard as you may think).

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
3
votes

Because it is a very beautiful language.This my opinion.

updated JUN 19, 2010
posted by melipiru
2
votes

Hi, because all languages are important,it preserves a countries heritage,history and identity.We all might like to think we have a monopoly on being the best country in the world,but if we do not learn about each cultures it breeds racism.In my humble opinion that is the reason Spanish is important.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by Gez
2
votes

Spanish is the third most spoken language in the world after English and Chinese

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
1
vote

Spanish is important because it is the third most-spoken language in the world. Knowing a second language is a skill that people should have as well, and Spanish is a great second language to learn. In addition to this, knowing Spanish provides the opportunity to meet new people and learn about their culture. Finally, knowing Spanish helps an individual out in the business world. A person who can speak more than one language is a step ahead of the competition.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by BradyStep
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS