HomeQ&APalabras con la defincion iqual

Palabras con la defincion iqual

0
votes

Necessito ayuda utilizando las palabras con la defincion iqual pero el significado diferente. What is the best way to learn how to use the words correctly? ¿cuál es la mejor manera de aprender a usar las palabras correctamente? ( cheated on this question and used your translation tool). But I find it helps because it gives me a sense (sentido) of practicing.

1668 views
updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by tcretella
I don't understand exactly what you want. Could you explain? - --Mariana--, MAY 31, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

I don't think there are any hard and fast rules for that sort of thing. How did you learn to differentiate between light (photon emisions) vs. light (not-heavy)? Or "read" (past of read) and "red" (color). Count (numbers) vs. count (nobility title)....

Those are just things that you learn, by way of practice: reading, writing, speaking, listening.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Unos ejemplo pocos

detener vs parar utilizar vs usar conocer vs saber alto= tall alto= halt

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by tcretella
Yo entiendo la diferencia entre "conocer" y saber'' (Sort of), but the others not so. I guess as you say it takes time and practice. - tcretella, JUN 18, 2010
0
votes

You're right. I'll keep at it. Thanks

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by tcretella
I agree with Julian. I might add that often context will give you the meaning of the word as in your example "alto." Buena suerte con sus estudios. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 31, 2010
Thanks. It's difficult and wow can the time go by. Should take a clss, try and get with someone to talk or just keep doing it on my own through this and other ways - tcretella, MAY 31, 2010
0
votes

Could you give examples of some of these words? Gracias. smile

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.