HomeQ&Acollocations

collocations

2
votes

Looking for a site that provides common spanish collocations?

2613 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by csmeli

4 Answers

3
votes

Hi csmeli

Try this one

Spanish Collocations

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by Eddy
1
vote

No, she means collocations. To collocate (or co-locate), place things side by side,

example:

Prestar atención - To pay attention.

updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
This should be the word of the day! It is new to me - in any language. - waltico, MAY 31, 2010
I agree! I've never heard of it before! - amykay, MAY 31, 2010
Same here. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 31, 2010
Really ? - ian-hill, MAY 31, 2010
0
votes

Yeah, its pretty much learning words and phrases as a whole... and how they fit together.

Why not try this site...? For most of the words the dictionary has some listed... common phrases, idioms, and more smile

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by NikkiLR
0
votes

Do you mean conjugations?

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by amykay
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.