How to say "self-employed?"

2
votes

I want to instruct someone (from Mexico) to answer a question on an application properly. I need to tell them:

If you were self employed, then state "Self Employed".

I don't think Google is translating this correctly.

Would either of these be correct? Si se cuenta propia, entonces el estado "trabajadores autónomos". Si se trabajadores autónomos, entonces el estado "trabajadores autónomos".

What is the most common way to say this for Mexico?

Thanks

15677 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by RachelC

3 Answers

1
vote

Hi Rachel,

I think Google is translating it correctly. Tabajar por cuenta propia does say self employed. See here

However, trabajadores autónimos seems really good too. Check this out

But note the second paragraph where both are used.

updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
0
votes

trabajar por cuenta propia = self-employed

Si trabaja por cuenta propia .... If you are self-employed...

Escribe/Pongo trabajo por cuenta propia. Write/Put I am self-employed.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
0
votes

I got these terms from online:

Autoempleo

Emprendedor empresarial

Trabajador independiente

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by --Mariana--