HomeQ&ADo question words drop the accent for non-question use?

Do question words drop the accent for non-question use?

1
vote

For example would "dónde" become "donde" if you were saying something like "I go where I like." as opposed to "Where do you like to go?"

1323 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by Usador
posted by Usador
voting - 00494d19, MAY 31, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

Very observant, usador, welcome to the forumgrin

You are right, the accent is only used in direct and indirect questions!!

Where do you go? ¿Dónde vas?

He asked me where I went. Me preguntó dónde iba.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Sí, cuando ves un tilde encima de las preguntas palabras sabes que la frase es una pregunta. Sin uno las palabras son diferentes, y tienen significados diferentes.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by duval
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.