What does "barranquilla" mean?

4
votes

It's from a song by Shakira. Mira en barranquilla se baila, asi. Thanks for your help. Trudy

17485 views
updated MAR 6, 2013
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Abyssal55

6 Answers

5
votes

A Colombian city on the Caribbean. "Notice that in Barranquilla they dance that way."

The name actually comes from two Spanish words: "barranca" meaning gulch or ravine, and "quilla" meaning keel (as on a ship). So "Barranquilla" means "gulch keel" and I have no idea what that's supposed to indicate. The city is a major shipping port with some tourist trade, but the beaches are far from being the best in Colombia.

updated MAR 5, 2013
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo
Very detailed. Gets my vote!
Good answer!
1
vote

So "Barranquilla" means "gulch keel" and I have no idea what that's supposed to indicate.

I doubt that it´s anything as convoluted as this.

"Quilla" is a diminutive just as "quita" is in this case, so "barranquilla" would be "little ravine."

updated MAR 6, 2013
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Not an answer, another question:

Why do these ancient questions appear? May 30, 2010!!??

Sometimes they are from people who are no longer in the forum population.

updated MAR 6, 2013
posted by Jubilado
0
votes

Barranquilla

In the toponymy section you'll see that the name is, effectively, a diminutive

updated MAR 5, 2013
edited by diagonx
posted by diagonx
0
votes

It also literally means a small cliff. If the city is on a cliff along the ocean, then I would guess that´s where it gets its name from.

updated MAR 5, 2013
posted by sinmeta
0
votes

It's the name of a city.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by jeezzle