HomeQ&AHow do you say let's?

How do you say let's?

2
votes

As in: Let's go to the mall. Or let's do somthing. Would you just put vamos?

2196 views
updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by alexisearthman
Sorry about the corrections. They have been real sticklers about grammar lately. - jeezzle, MAY 30, 2010
Vamos - 00813f2a, MAY 30, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

They call these nosotros commands (or exhortations).

There are several ways to make them.

  • you use the 1st person, plural, subjunctive form of the verb
  • you use a phrase including vamos+a+verb infinitive
  • you use a phrase employing que and the subjunctive verb

read this article:

nosotros command

¡Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

So as far as I know, the best equivalent for let's is vamos, as jeezle said. Let's is really an expression that doesn't really make sense if you think about it (let us? what?) so unless there's a better translation that is more similar to the original contraction, stick to vamos.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by psyche_of_frogs
Esaclty. by itself, Vamos means "Let's go" not Let's. Vamos a comer. Let's eat. - 0074b507, MAY 30, 2010
1
vote

Yes. To say let's you just conjugate the verb. Let's go = vamos.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS