HomeQ&ACan "No pasa nada" mean "Don't worry about it"?

Can "No pasa nada" mean "Don't worry about it"?

3
votes

I've heard it used like this before and I think it can. Just last night I said to Maria "No pasará nada" and she said "Verdad...". I don't even know exactly what I said but it felt right. I was trying to say "It's gonna be cool".

33793 views
updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by jeezzle
"No pasará nada" can also be used for everything is going to be alright, but it has a double meaning and literally it means nothing is going to happen. Depends on the situation. - 00813f2a, MAY 30, 2010
It can be used to reassured someone that everything will be alright. - 00813f2a, MAY 30, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes

No pasa nada can be translated as ëverything is alright or cool

No pasará nada means nothing is going to happen.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
3
votes

My friends from Madrid use the phrase "No pasa nada" quite frequently. It's a way to say "don't worry" and also a standard response to an apology.

Me: "Lo siento mucho. Disculpame"
Friend: "No pasa nada." (Don't worry. It's OK. Don't worry, I'm not mad. It's not important enough to worry about.)

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by chris126
0
votes

The Phrasebook equivalent is "no problem". Obviously you can think of other similar expressions like "no sweat" (Australian) but it's late and I'll leave it to you. Certainly "don't worry about it" is on the list.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by geofc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.