HomeQ&AIt's hard for me to say I'm sorry

It's hard for me to say I'm sorry

1
vote

If no voy a disculparme is I'm not going to apologize, and lo siento is I'm sorry. I think "Es difícil para mi decirte lo siento" or just "Es difícil decirte lo siento". Or do you think that using disculparse is better? Gracias.

1550 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by jeezzle

4 Answers

2
votes

And if you want to use disculpar you can say:

Se me hace difícil pedirte disculpas.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
2
votes

I would have to go with "Es difícil decirte lo siento". smile Oh yeah, it's a great song by Chicago!!! wink

updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by Jason7R
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

I would say it is more likley to be:

It's hard for me to say I'm sorry = , "Es dificil decirte, lo siento"

I think that the words for me would be implied by the speaker in the context and so it would not necessary to say them

updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

That's exactly where I got. Gotta love Chicago!

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS