HomeQ&AZero conditional structure in Spanish

Zero conditional structure in Spanish

2
votes

How would one say say the following in Spanish.

Water boils if you heat it to 100 degrees c.

Water boils if it is heated to 100 degrees c.

If you heat water to 100 degrees c it boils.

If water is heated to 100 degrees c it boils.

Muchas gracias.

4496 views
updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
In Cochabamba water boils at less than 100 degrees C! :) - waltico, MAY 30, 2010
Tell me about it - I can never boil an egg properly here. I think it is about 96c here. - ian-hill, MAY 30, 2010
I'm sure the mineral content of the water makes a difference in boiling point; ie: salt water freezes at a lower temp than fresh water. - 005faa61, MAY 30, 2010
It is the altutude that makes the difference. - ian-hill, MAY 30, 2010
sea level or 14.7 psi or 1 atm - 0074b507, MAY 30, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

Hola Julian, ¿de dónde te sacas el subjuntivo en este caso? big surprise

NO es correcto Ian, en español es indicativo.

We are stating facts here, as indicative as can bewink

Water boils if you heat it to 100 degrees C.

El agua hierve si la calientas a 100 grados C.

Water boils if it is heated to 100 degrees C.

El agua hierve si se calienta a 100 grados C.

If you heat water to 100 degrees C, it boils.

Si calientas el agua a 100 grados C, -- hierve.

If water is heated to 100 degrees C, it boils.

Si se calienta el agua a 100 C, hierve

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Just how many eggs is Ian boiling? - Eddy, MAY 30, 2010
Right now I can start new threads. je je. Zero 1st 2nd and 3rd conditionals - that should be fun. - ian-hill, MAY 30, 2010
was thinking that - that is why I asked the question. There is nothing in the "reference" section about conditionals. - ian-hill, MAY 30, 2010
Heidita, that thought went through my mind, too, but since in both languages condition is established with "If" / "Sí," it made sence to choose subjunctive. So oops! - 005faa61, MAY 30, 2010
I voluntarily commit myself to the dunce corner! - 005faa61, MAY 30, 2010
2
votes

Water boils if you heat it to 100 degrees C.

El agua hierve si la calientes a 100 grados C.

Water boils if it is heated to 100 degrees C.

El agua hierve si se caliente a 100 grados C.

If you heat water to 100 degrees C, it boils.

Si calientes el agua a 100 grados C, se hierva.

If water is heated to 100 degrees C, it boils.

Si se caliente el agua a 100 C, se hierva.

updated JUL 25, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.