HomeQ&AProposal to my girlfriend

Proposal to my girlfriend

3
votes

Okay. I want to start practicing how to propose to my girlfriend so that I will be ready when the time is right. I really want to make it special, so I want to do something like this: (inglés y español)

Lena, we have been through a lot together. I love you. Will you be my wife?

Lena, hemos pasado por muchas cosas juntos. Te amo. ¿Quieres ser mi esposa?

Please fix my Spanish so it is perfect.

(For any who are wondering, I am not proposing until a few months after she is 17 - her birthday is on June 7th)

2226 views
updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by princessjane
posted by J_5_K_3
U got my birthday wrong:P u put one more number than you should have - princessjane, JUN 4, 2010

4 Answers

6
votes

Lena, hemos pasado por muchas cosas juntos. Te amo. ¿Quieres ser mi esposa?

Very sweet idea, and yes, the sentence is correct. Just in case you need more words, look at this compilation

all about love

updated JUN 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
:) - Fidalgo, MAY 30, 2010
I thought it was ¿Serás mi "mujer"? (I wouldn't ask her what she likes, but Will you?...don't press your luck, she may not want to, but will anyway. :-) - 0074b507, MAY 30, 2010
Thank you - J_5_K_3, MAY 30, 2010
4
votes

17 big surprise have you fallen on your head? She is just a baby. Give her (and yourself) time to experience life, passing to adulthood and enjoy her youth.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
1
vote

Well I think it is very romantic and lovely to make the attempt to speak in Spanish as well. You sound like you have your head on straight and know what your are doing. ¡Excelente!

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

Me and her talked about it and like it is just a promise....like we would not get married until we were 20....it was more like a promise ring to be together.....not like we are going to get married right away....

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by J_5_K_3
Lovely sweet idea I voted for you Just a thought she and I would be better English - FELIZ77, MAY 30, 2010
So you will be giving her an engagement ring and she will be your novia (bethrothed). You will be "engaged to be married" which is where the word "proposal" fits in. - 0074b507, MAY 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.