modals ...

2
votes

What are the modals in English?

3991 views
updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by bkgambhir86

4 Answers

3
votes

Modals do not exist as words in Spanish.

There 11 of them as follows:

can-could will-would shall-should may-might used to-ought to and must

This is my attempt at explaining the connections to Spanish.

Would someone please check this for me!

I can eat bread. (abillity, permission) Puedo comer pan.

I could eat bread. (past, present, future possibility) Podría comer pan.

I could have eaten bread but there was none. Podría haber comido pan pero no había ninguno.

I will eat bread if I have some. Comeré pan si tengo algunos.

I would eat bread if I were hungry. (conditional) Comería pan si tuviera hambre.

I would have eaten bread but I was not hungry. Habría comido pan pero no tenía hambre.

I shall eat bread everyday. (future promise) Comeré pan todos los días.

I should eat bread because it is good for me. Debería comer pan porque es bueno para mí.

I should have eaten bread but I did not. Debería haber comido pan pero no lo hice.

I may eat bread if you give me permission. Puedo comer pan si usted me da permiso.

I might eat bread if it is good bread. (possibility) Puede que coma pan si es bueno.

I might have eaten bread if it had been good bread. Podría haber comido pan si el pan fuera bueno.

I ought to eat bread because it is good for me. Debería comer pan porque es bueno para mí.

I used to eat bread every day. (past habit) Comía pan todos los días. (solía comer)

I must eat bread because I am very hungry. Debo comer pan porque tengo mucho hambre.

updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
I could have eaten bread = Yo podría haber comido
Gracias Mokay
Hehehe...all these subject pronouns only a day after Heidita posted her "how to get yourself cast into the dunce corner" hilo. :)
But some of them are not obvious from the context.
Should they A L L be removed?
All subject pronouns deleted :)
1
vote

Hi bkgambhir86 and welcome to SpanishDict,

Here is a link to a reference regarding modal auxiliaries that you might find helpful:

modal auxiliaries (see especially p. 29)

You might also find this article informative: English Modal Verb

updated JUN 4, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Great link the first one Iza
Great to see it not use the term Modal auxiliary "verb" once.
0
votes

I can eat bread. (abillity, permission) Puedo comer pan.

smile

I could eat bread. (past, present, future possibility) Podría comer pan

.smile

I could have eaten bread but there was none. Podría haber comido pan pero no había --.

smile

I will eat bread if I have some. Comeré pan si yo mad tengo --

(will is not a modal verb but an auxiliary in English, in Spanish it is the simple future ending.)

I would eat bread if I were hungry. (conditional) Comería pan si yo tuviera hambre.

Would is like will, not a modal verb. The tense is correct.

I would have eaten bread but I was not hungry. Habría comido pan pero yo mad no tenía hambre.

same as above.

I shall eat bread everyday. (future promise) Comeré pan todos los días.

Same as above.

I should eat bread because it is good for me. Debería comer pan porque es bueno para mí.

I should have eaten bread but I did not. Debería haber comido pan pero yo mad no lo hice.

smile

I may eat bread if you give me permission. Puedo comer pan si usted me da permiso.

smile

I might eat bread if it is good bread. (possibility) Podría comer el pan si era el pan bueno.

Puede que coma pan si es bueno.

I might have eaten bread if it had been good bread. Podría haber comido pan si el pan si el pan hubiera sido bueno

I ought to eat bread because it is good for me. Debería comer pan porque es bueno para mí.

smile

I used to eat bread every day. (past habit) Comía pan todos los días. (solía comer)

smile

I must eat bread because I am very hungry. Debo comer pan porque tengo mucha hambre.

smile

I will not correct any text again by an oldiewink if it has subject pronouns! This is a promise! mad

I can see you noticed, Izanwink jeje, indeed, dunce corner right away!

Hehehe...all these subject pronouns only a day after Heidita posted her "how to get yourself cast into the dunce corner" hilo. smile - Izanoni1 47 mins

updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Sorry Heidita "will" is a modal - what else can it be?
Sorry again "would" is also a modal
Shall is also a modal
Thanks for the corrections.
of course they are, now what a mistake! I was thinking that a verb which actually made a different tense was different from for example: can, may, ought to....which are taught in Spain as modals. the wil, shall, would, which introduce tenses, are taught a
as auxiliaries, interesting, jeje, I never even questioned that. Made perfect tense to me.
0
votes

Deber = must

Example: Tu debes estudiar. You must study.

Poder=can Example: ¿Puedes bajar un momento? Can you come down for a moment?

querer=want poder =can

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by Luna_sere