HomeQ&AHow do you say, It hurt its foot.

How do you say, It hurt its foot.

0
votes

In Lesson 2.6 It sounds like Para Lee is saying, Se lo don el pie, but I cannot understand it.

1678 views
updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by Maria-Russell

4 Answers

2
votes

Most likely, it was some form of doler. Probably the preterite dolió. Doler in many of the usages is reflexive or intransitive. It's an unusual verb in that it is only used in the 3rd person normally. We have had some interesting discussion about how to use the verb in other persons.

If you had provided the time stamp we might have been able to accurately answer your question. It doesn't appear to be correct as you have it written. I don't understand what the lo refers to in this phrase.

oops. to anser your question:

Le dolía la pata. (that is "its foot hurted")

Actually for what you are asking I would use the verb dañar or lastimar.

Oops! Dañar was probably the correct verb. Preterite: dañó

Se lo dañó el pie.

Now dañar is both a transitive and pronominal verb.

I still don't understand why the lo is there.

Se daño el pie. (He damaged his foot).

I think I will leave it for a native before I damage my foot by inserting it into my mouth.

updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I don't have a time stamp - Maria-Russell, MAY 30, 2010
Thanks, that's it, I need it to put on my flashcards and I could not understand it. - Maria-Russell, MAY 30, 2010
Se daño el pie, that's it. - Maria-Russell, MAY 30, 2010
0
votes

I asked a similar question a while back. The thread is Hacerse daño.

So, what I'd say for "It hurt its foot" (an animal, etc.) is either:

1) Se lastimó la pata

2) Se hizo daño en la pata

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Le da pena a su pata .

It gives pain to his foot ( or hurts his foot ) ? Could that be correct

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
0
votes

Well. I rarely hear dañar used as a verb despite it being on our word of the day. I do, however, hear the noun daño used with hacer all the time.

Se hizo daño en el pie. He hurt his foot. It's pretty much to same as se daño el pie though but I hear this construction a lot more often.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by jeezzle
That would explain the lo sound. I listened to the lesson again but never heard the sentences. - 0074b507, MAY 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.