HomeQ&AWhats a bedspread?

Whats a bedspread?

1
vote

What's a bedspread I've never heard of that word before?

2491 views
updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by mestizo7
do not duplicate your questions! - 00494d19, MAY 30, 2010
Fixed your typo - Fidalgo, MAY 30, 2010

9 Answers

3
votes

Mestizo, please fill in your profile, we don't know your native language or place of origin, this is important for getting more precise answers.grin

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

En español se dice 'colcha'.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by MacFadden
2
votes

From Merriam-Webster 11th Collegigate Dictionary:

A usually ornamental cloth cover for a bed. Noun.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Rolest
2
votes

alt text

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

How do I know when to use "por" and "para" ?

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by hojox
Please start a new thread of your own rather than tack questions on to old discussions. - 0074b507, JUL 17, 2010
1
vote

You may know a bedspread as a "throw"

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by caza
posted by caza
1
vote

I understand that the English - folks from England - use a different word that has the same meaning:

Entiendo que los ingleses - gente de Inglaterra - ocupan otra palabra que tiene el mismo sentido:

counterpane

Perhaps, but historically I think those were more knitted, quilted, coverlets.

counterpane square

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Ah interesting Quentin - my family used bedspread, but when I started nursing the top cover of the bed was called 'counterpane', they weren't knitted though. - galsally, MAY 30, 2010
1
vote

It's a blanket for the bed.

Es una manta para la cama.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by bmancornelious
1
vote

I understand that the English - folks from England - use a different word that has the same meaning:

Entiendo que los ingleses - gente de Inglaterra - ocupan otra palabra que tiene el mismo sentido:

counterpane

updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by waltico
posted by waltico
These days it's almost always duvets, but in the past we used both counterpane and bedspread in my part of England. :) - galsally, MAY 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.