HomeQ&AHow do you say dirt in spanish????

How do you say dirt in spanish????

1
vote

What does dirt of the ground mean in spanish?

20864 views
updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by mestizo7

3 Answers

1
vote

Mestizo7, please look in the dictionary attached to this site. Thank you! smile

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by waltico
1
vote

tierra or earth (soil) just as it is used in English

quita el polvo de las zapatas.

polvo=dust

Mateo 10:14 (Reina-Valera 1995)

14 Si alguien no os recibe ni oye vuestras palabras, salid de aquella casa o ciudad y sacudid el polvo de vuestros pies.[a]

Matthew 10:14 (New International Version)

14If anyone will not welcome you or listen to your words, shake the dust off your feet when you leave that home or town.

updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Varro is mud.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
This is usually spelled "barro". - waltico, MAY 29, 2010
lodo - 0074b507, MAY 29, 2010
"Lodo" is certainly the commonly used word here in Guatemala. In Bolivia, we used "barro". - waltico, MAY 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.