HomeQ&Ael imperfecto del subjuntivo

el imperfecto del subjuntivo

1
vote

this is very important. and im not sure i really understand. would anyone mind reenforcing the basics of this to me please?

6342 views
updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by mwalker

3 Answers

1
vote

The imperfect subjunctive has three main uses:

  1. It can be used in sentences just as the subjunctive would normally be, but in the past tense, as in moments of emotion, doubt, and certain clauses. ex: Quería que lo hicieras. I wanted you to do it.

  2. It can also be used when making a polite request. ex. Quisiera dos libros, por favor. I'd like two books, please.

  3. Finally, it is essential in conditional si clauses where you are expressing how you would do an action if you were in a particular situation. ex. Si tuviera dinero, iría contigo. If I had money, I would go with you.

I hope this helps clear things up for you.

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by CristobalDarling
just as the present subjunctive is... - 0074b507, MAY 29, 2010
0
votes

There seems to be an error in forming the imperfect subjunctive in the Reference article.

Different sites truncate the preterite, 3rd person, plural (ellos) verb differently to form the stem so that the endings to append may be different from site to site [some drop aron and add ara, and some drop ron and add ra (1st conjugation verbs)], but no matter how it is described the 1st person, plural has an accent mark (its ending is either áramos or 'ramos depending on how they present it (1st conjugation verbs only).

The Reference article omitted the 'tilde before the ramos in forming the 1st person, plural (nosotros). I think that is precisely why some sites say drop the aron from the 3rd person, plural of the preterite and add áramos to form the nosotros conjugation. It's easier not to forget the tilde.

Now let's see (someone confirm that fact, please) if we can get someone from the staff to correct it. (same scenario for 2nd and 3rd conjugation verbs...iéramos)

forming the imperfect subjunctive

the other viewpoint

updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum,

You will find everything you need by clicking here.

I hope you find this information helpful. If not, come back to the forum with any follow up questions you might have. smile

Nicole

updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.