HomeQ&AHow do you say lands, like when talking about a plane?

How do you say lands, like when talking about a plane?

0
votes

I know what these mean:

Aterrizaje - landing

Aterrizar - to land

But I don't know how to say lands. Any help is appreciated. Thanks!

1919 views
updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by erin29

3 Answers

5
votes

You have to conjugate the verb aterrizar in the 3rd person singular present tense. The dictionary here will do that for you.

Una avioneta aterriza en la autopista - An airplane lands on the freeway. This was actually a headline in a South American newspaper this morning.

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by KevinB
0
votes

El avion esta aterrizaje

I'm not very good in Spanish but from what i've seen I dont think they use a LITERAL english translation of "Lands , Does , hits " etc unless to state a fact such as " he hits very hard " - él golpea con mucha fuerza . but if you want something like " The plane lands at 6.30 " , I think you hafta literally translate it as " The plane is landing at 6.30 " to say it in Spanish. El avion esta aterrizaje a las seis y medio de la noche

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
That actually translates as the airplane this landing. El avión aterriza works better. - KevinB, MAY 29, 2010
i meant esta with a tilde on a , as in conjugation of Estar. the plane is in landing. - SELWICH425, MAY 29, 2010
But aterrizaje is a noun, so está aterrizaje doesn't work, either. You could say está aterrizando - is landing, if it's in the act of landing. - KevinB, MAY 29, 2010
0
votes

Kevin's entry is correct, not Selwich's.

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by tennismom
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.