HomeQ&Aque significa got on

que significa got on

0
votes

"got on"

5976 views
updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by monicaarcila

6 Answers

1
vote

significa "subir" al coche , en avión... etc. en el pasado.. smile

For example : I got on the buss.

updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by culé
posted by culé
0
votes

Get y sus verbosasociados con paritucula son u con mucho deficiónesNecestiamos más contexto para contestar tu pregunta por completo

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
0
votes

It can also mean 'to get along' (to more or less like each other). As in, "They didn't get on," meaning they didn't enjoy each others' company.

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by MacFadden
0
votes

Another obvious usage is when I get home from visiting my tax advizor and my wife asks "Well what had she got on?" "¿Como estaba vestido?". Irrelevant, yes but a standard question.

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

Get is one of the most used verbs in the English language. My Collins dictionary lists 5 foolscap pages, so I think context is very important when trying to translate this verb.

updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Yes it has that sense of movement as a phrasal verb: got up/out/ into/out of ad infinitum but there is another sense too.

They met at a party and got on very well. Here the sense is como caerse bien.

Also "got" can imply "have got" Que tengo as in I've got a new car, which abbreviated would be "I got a new car." Fun eh wink

updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.