HomeQ&AAre most Spanish words that end with the suffix 'cion' and 'sion' Feminine Gender?

Are most Spanish words that end with the suffix 'cion' and 'sion' Feminine Gender?

1
vote

I read somewhere that most Spanish words ending in "ción" or "sión" are Feminine Gender. Is this correct? Thank You.

14929 views
updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by phillywill
Thanks for the quick answers. Are there any other generalities for Gender? Thnx - phillywill, MAY 29, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Yes it is correct! smile

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by culé
1
vote

If you like to use acronyms words ending in the letters L O S E R are usually masculine and words ending in D I O N Z A are usually feminine. Then you have the exceptions such as 'la mano', 'el día'...

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Hmmm... Thank you. Uh...How about "SOLER" for masculine? But thanks for the tip. - phillywill, MAY 29, 2010
The noun, Soler, is masculine. - 005faa61, MAY 29, 2010
Haha, sounds better doesn't it, I must admit when I saw the 'Loser" acronymn I thought, yikes who wrote this? - margaretbl, MAY 29, 2010
1
vote

Of course there are a lot...

  • -dad : femenino
  • -o : masculino
  • -a : femenino
  • -ura : femenino
  • -ón : masculino
  • -dor : masculino That's all I can remember now.. smile If I do more, I'll write them down.. wink
updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by culé
posted by culé
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS