HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: dañar

La palabra del día: dañar

6
votes

dañar - to damage, to harm, to hurt (a person); to be bad for

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

No aprender suficiente español puede dañar la salud.

Learning too little Spanish can damage your health.

2489 views
updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 29, 2010
Does anyone know is 'demasiado poco' common and is it interchangeable with 'tan poco' or 'muy poco'? - Kiwi-Girl, MAY 29, 2010
I have never heard demasiado poco. It would be demasiado poco español, but it sounds very weird. I would say No aprender suficiente español. - maripositaxx, MAY 29, 2010
mariposita is right - 00494d19, MAY 29, 2010
gracias :)) - Issabela, MAY 30, 2010

13 Answers

5
votes

He oído que mirar la pantalla del ordenador durante demasiado tiempo daña la vista - espera un minuto - ¿Dónde estan mis gafas?

(I have heard that looking at a computer screen for too long damages your vision. Wait a minute - where's my glasses?)

updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
la pantalla, ordenador, la vista - 00494d19, MAY 29, 2010
4
votes

La inundación en Polonia causada por las fuertes lluvias dañó cientos de viviendas.

The flood in Poland caused by strong rains damaged hundreds of houses.

updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by anusza
posted by anusza
en, - 00494d19, MAY 29, 2010
4
votes

Hay amores, que se vuelven resistentes a los daños.

There are loves that remain resistant to harm.

I know it's not in verb form, but can't resist the musical connection!

link text

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by galsally
3
votes

Mis padres dejaron de fumar en 1964, el día que el general de cirujano de los E.E.U.U. divulgó que el humo del cigarrillo era dañoso para la salud.

My parents stopped smoking in 1964, the day that the U.S. Surgeon General reported that cigarette smoke was harmful to your health.

updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Dejaron de fumar, era dañoso para la salud. I would use pararon de fumar if they stopped smoking for a second or something like that. :] Correct me if I'm mistaken. - maripositaxx, MAY 29, 2010
Gracias. - sanlee, MAY 29, 2010
3
votes

El derrame de petróleo en el golfo de méxico está dañando la vida marina en el océano.
The oil spill in the Gulf of Mexico is harming the sealife in the ocean.

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by Jason7R
3
votes

Los astronautas no pueden comer frijoles antes de ir al espacial porque soltando una ventosidad en un traje espacial les daña.

Astronauts are not allowed to eat beans before they go into space because passing wind in a space suit damages it.

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by --Jen--
3
votes

Intentar establecer demasiado récordes en SpanishDict puede dañar la salud y parar muchos planes en tu vida. Aprender castellano para divertirse es una buena idea.

Trying to set too many records on SpanishDict can damage your health and stop many plans in your life. Learning Spanish for fun is a good idea.

updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

Ayer tuve un accidente de coche con muchos danos.

I had a car accident yesterday with plenty of damage.

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by George-Anemos
1
vote

Es verdad que el petróleo en el golfo ha dañado mucho, no sólo a los animales que viven en el mar, sino también a la tierra de los estados que se encuentran en el golfo y la vida en estos lugares de los animales y la gente.

It is true that the oil in the gulf has greatly dammaged, not only the animals which live in the sea, but also the land in the gulf states and the life of both animals and people in these places.

updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
¿solomente --> solamente? - Fidalgo, MAY 29, 2010
not only... but also... =no sólo…, sino también… - Fidalgo, MAY 29, 2010
I agree with Fidalgo. Also, I would say la vida de los animales y la gente en estos lugares. Or you could say la fauna instead of los animales. - maripositaxx, MAY 29, 2010
The solomente was a typo, but many thanks for pointing out the other details. Lo aprecio mucho. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 29, 2010
1
vote

Nametaken dijo:

Los astronautas no pueden comer frijoles antes de ir al espacial porque soltando una ventosidad en un traje espacial les daña.

¡No es la verdad! Los trajes tienen tubos de escape para no dañaren por los pedos.

That is not true! the suits have exhaust pipes so they will not be damaged by the toots.

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by Goyo
Jajajaja. Para que no se dañen por los pedos o para que los pedos no los dañen - maripositaxx, MAY 29, 2010
1
vote

I take care with my words because I don't want to hurt anyone.

Tango cuidado con mis palabras porque no quiero hacer dañar a nadie.

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Ah the dance of love - the tango :) - Kiwi-Girl, MAY 29, 2010
jeje - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 29, 2010
No quiero dañar a nadie. If you want to use hacer, you can say no quiero hacerle daño a nadie. ;) - maripositaxx, MAY 29, 2010
1
vote

Tuvimos que reemplazar nuestro tejado porque había sido dañado por el granizo.

We had to replace our roof because it had been damaged by hail.

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by mar959
1
vote

Mis sentimientos están dañados porque no me invitó a su fiesta de cumpleaños!

My feelings are hurt because you didn't invite me to your birthday party.

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.