HomeQ&A¿Qué será esto?(11)Ya resuelto!

¿Qué será esto?(11)Ya resuelto!

2
votes

Aquí está objeto misterioso numero 11


Esta foto muestra una "parte" de un objeto misterioso de mi vida real.


¿El desafío? - Adivina cuál es el objeto y la función del objeto.


(This photo shows a "part" of a mystery object from my life. The challenge? Guess what the object is and the function of the object.)


Please post in Spanish and English. If clues are needed I will post them along the way so keep your eyes peeled. Esta vez requiero una respuesta que consiste de tres palabras. Uno de las palabras es el apellido de un inventor. Este objecto misterioso es de acero y pesa menos de un kílo. (This time I require an answer that consists of three words. One of the words is the surname of an inventor. This mystery object is made of steel and weight less than a kilo.)


alt text

2235 views
updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
Muy divrtido, anne, lo que voy a hacer es moderarlo, son unos hilos muy divertidos y originales, enhorabuena, . ¡mándame un Pm en cuenta pongas el siguiente! - 00494d19, MAY 29, 2010

10 Answers

1
vote

Storz folding wrench

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by Rikko
Bien hecho!! Bien hecho!! Tienes razon... - nonombre, MAY 29, 2010
llave plegable de Storz. Is that how you say it in Spanish? Assuming that is the right answer. - Rikko, MAY 29, 2010
Thank god for Internet. :)))) - Rikko, MAY 29, 2010
Thank god Albert is not around today. :)))))))))))))) - Rikko, MAY 29, 2010
Es correcto. Diría "llave plegable de Storz"....How amazing to be able to "play" a game like this with someone on the other side of the world - truly amazing! See you next time :o - nonombre, MAY 29, 2010
Thanks, Annie. That was fun. Will watch out for next one. :) - Rikko, MAY 29, 2010
1
vote

Pista numero 1

alt text

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by nonombre
1
vote

Pista numero 2

Y el apellido de inventor comienza con la letra "S" y termina en la letra "Z".

alt text

updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
huh????? :) - Rikko, MAY 29, 2010
It's a toughie Rikko :( - nonombre, MAY 29, 2010
the one on the right looks like a part of a door lock. toughie as toughie can be. - Rikko, MAY 29, 2010
No nothing to do with door locks :( - nonombre, MAY 29, 2010
apellido - 00494d19, MAY 29, 2010
gracias :o - nonombre, MAY 29, 2010
1
vote

Pista numero 3

alt text

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by nonombre
Huhhhh????????? Are you sending the firetrucks because my mind is already burning from thinking what the object is? :))))))))) - Rikko, MAY 29, 2010
Oh what a tangled web we weave.......Where's Albert???? - nonombre, MAY 29, 2010
I was trying to remember his name a while ago. Yes, Albert! The Einstein of these puzzles. - Rikko, MAY 29, 2010
Albert...Einstein ...exactly. - nonombre, MAY 29, 2010
I, on the other hand, only came up with my theory on relatives. They're an accelerating mass. :))) - Rikko, MAY 29, 2010
1
vote

¿Es alguna clase de llave?

Is it some kind of wrench?

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by Rikko
Si tienes razon. Es un tipo de llave..pero que tipo? - nonombre, MAY 29, 2010
El palabra estoy buscando de comienzo con la letra "f" en inglés (siete letras) y "p" en español(ocho letras) :o - nonombre, MAY 29, 2010
The one used to open standpipes? - Rikko, MAY 29, 2010
lo siento "la palabra" - nonombre, MAY 29, 2010
oops. 10 letters. :( - Rikko, MAY 29, 2010
Si mi OM tiene algo que ver con abrir/conectar "standpipes". Vas por el buen camino :O - nonombre, MAY 29, 2010
"fitting"? - Rikko, MAY 29, 2010
1
vote

Es algún tipo de bomba de agua, pero no sé quien es el inventor.

It's some kind of water pump, but I don't know who the inventor is.

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by Delta33
Hola Delta- buen intento, pero no es una bomba. Aunque el objecto misterioso tiene algo que ver con luchar contra los fuegos :o - nonombre, MAY 29, 2010
1
vote

NI se te ocurra dar la solución!!mad

Voy a llamar a mi amigo Mutski que es bombero, si ese no lo sabe...nadie lo haráwink

Así que...no des la solución!!! jeje

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Estoy seguro Mutski sabría.... - nonombre, MAY 29, 2010
1
vote

¿Es esto una balanza?

Is this a weighing scale? (It looks vaguely familiar.)

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by Rikko
Can't name the inventor unless I know what the object is first. :) - Rikko, MAY 29, 2010
Gracias amigo - but no, not scales. I will post another clue though :o - nonombre, MAY 29, 2010
:) - 00494d19, MAY 29, 2010
Heidita, I need a clue from you, not a smiley. :))) - Rikko, MAY 29, 2010
I might have bitten off more than I chew with this one ...might let it die a natural death - I'll post something m-u-c-h easier tomorrow :o - nonombre, MAY 29, 2010
Maybe someone will come along later and figure this out. Leave it unsolved for now. :) - Rikko, MAY 29, 2010
jejeje, qué borde, the smiley is to assure you you got the Spanish right! I am moderating these threads now, they are so original! I think that is not the word...can't think of the right one.. - 00494d19, MAY 29, 2010
0
votes

Good job Rikko!

It's a folding Storz spanner, widely used in fire-fighting services in conjunction with Storz fittings. (Invented by Carl Storz) Also widley used for irrigation purposes in Australia.

alt text

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by nonombre
I only got as far as Storz fittings and connectors in the Internet. :) - Rikko, MAY 29, 2010
The internet is just amazing - you'll probably remember the name "Storz" now for the rest of your life :o - nonombre, MAY 29, 2010
0
votes

Bueno, en resumen...

  • Es un tipo de llave.

  • El apellido de inventor es "S( )( )( )Z".

  • Tiene algo que ver con luchar contra los fuegos...

Creo que he creado un monstruo jejeje

updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
I know the inventor already, I just don't know they 7-letter word. Is it "fitting"? - Rikko, MAY 29, 2010
bastante cera Rikko - it's "folding" - nonombre, MAY 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS