HomeQ&Aúltima vuelta

última vuelta

2
votes

I assume this means last turn. It was from a card game. The odd thing is that I wouldn't think of vuelta used this way. I would think of turno. Es mí turno. Surely you couldn't say "Es mí vuelta"? could you? El último turno. La última vuelta. Are these the same? Gracias.

1421 views
updated DIC 19, 2010
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

2
votes

Is it possible it meant "last round" or "last hand"? (I don't know, just guessing).

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by webdunce
Creo que tienes razón. - tennismom, MAY 28, 2010
You are correct: "Last round" is the most direct translation. However, notice that it cannot be used for "last round" as in when they are about to close the bar. It works for games and such. - Gekkosan, MAY 28, 2010
0
votes

última vuelta

I found this on a few web sites and both said it meant "last lap" a sports term.

updated DIC 19, 2010
posted by foxluv
In the sense of cards, it would be last round. - foxluv, DIC 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.