Is there a gramatical difference between "del" and "de el"? Or is it just a pronunciation thing?

0
votes

If there is a gramatical difference between the two, because I always thought it had to do with pronunciation

17236 views
updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by Lpking55

5 Answers

1
vote

It is my understanding that when "de" is followed immediately by "el" that they must be combined to form "del" in order to be grammatically correct.

It's also my understanding that this "rule" is due to pronunciation issues with saying "de el". Therefore the contraction to "del" is mandatory.

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong about this!

updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
1
vote

De el must be contracted to del when el means "the." However, when él (note the accent mark) means him, it is written out de él. So there is a grammatical difference between the contracted and non-contracted forms.

This is the eraser of the pencil = Esto es la goma del lapiz.

This is his pencil = Esto es el lapiz de él. (optionally: Esto es su lapiz)

I simply don't know if del and de él are pronounced differently from one another.

updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
Good point!
1
vote

It's called a contraction. If you have "de" and "el" right next to each other, they become "del". If you try to say "de el" it basically sounds like "del" anyway, so I guess that's the reason they do it.

Note: That doesn't apply with "de la" though, it stays the same.

updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by bradytr
posted by bradytr
1
vote

You're quite right Pajaro smile De el or Del

De + el is always contracted.

Incorrect: ¿El libro es de el profesor?

Correct: ¿El libro es del profesor?

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
¬°Gracias!
0
votes

"del" is a contraction of "de el", so there is no grammatical difference.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by waltico