HomeQ&AIs "God bless you" translated as "Salud" as well as "Dios te bendiga?

Is "God bless you" translated as "Salud" as well as "Dios te bendiga?

2
votes

SpanishDict.com translates "God bless you" as "Salud!" and "may God bless you" as "Dios te bendiga". If I want to say "God bless you" to someone which Spanish version should I use?

83831 views
updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by RichKoz

7 Answers

5
votes

I could be wrong, but I am pretty sure that "salud" is used when people sneeze and "Dios te bendiga" is used in other instances.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
very good;) - 00494d19, MAY 28, 2010
2
votes

HI Richard, both translations are correct the use is different though.

Somebody sneezes: (God) bless you! ¡Salud!

God bless you! que Dios te bendiga (like giving thanks or something, the other word is only used in the context above)

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

It is "salud" only when you say it after someone sneezes." Gesundheit!" "Bless you", "Salud!"

If you really mean to bless somebody, then it's "que Dios te bendiga":

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Calmate morbo. El que estornuda ya no esta contagioso.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

I find old fashioned saying 'salud' I can't see a good reason to continue following such tradition... instead of, if some close friend or relative sneezes I say get away from me, don't spread germs! And if I don't know the person I just don't say anything.

updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

Already answered several times over.

updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Dios te bendiga

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by Lpking55
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.