This Christmas was very fun.....

0
votes

Is the follwing a good and correct translation?

This Christmas was very fun. Everything went the way I expected. Shopping for the perfect gifts was the best. In the end everyone got what they wanted.

Esta Navidad fue muy divertida. Todo fue la manera que esperé. Compras para los regalos perfectos fue el mejor. Al fin todos consiguieron lo que desearon.

1251 views
updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by monsterrider24
Since the first post I just read was about correcting English, 'follwing' should be 'following' I'm assuming this is just a typo though :)

4 Answers

2
votes

Hello ; this is better I guess..

Esta Navidad fue muy divertida. Todo salió en la manera que había esperado.La compra para los regalos perfectos fue la mejor. Al fin todos consiguieron lo que desearon.

updated JUN 3, 2010
edited by culé
posted by culé
I was looking for a better way to translate "shopping for the perfect gift". You expressed it.
1
vote

1st sentence is good.

Todo salió como había esperado.

Hacer compras de los regalos perfectos fue estupendo.

En fin todos recibieron lo que querían.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

I question the first paragraph of the english sentence,"this christmas was very fun" should be This christmas was a lot of fun. something can be very funny but not very fun.

updated JUN 3, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
yes, struck me right away as incorrect
I guess I am trying to learn Spanish without even mastering English. Then again, texting too much doesn't help. LOL!
0
votes

Todo fue la manera que esperé.

Todo salió (resultó) a/de la manera....

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by 0074b507
fue como esperé...