HomeQ&AHallelujuah!! Summer is here!!

Hallelujuah!! Summer is here!!

7
votes

¡Voy a la playa mañana! After a long, cold, snowy winter, summer is finally here!! cool smile At least it is for the northern hemisphere.

In the U.S., this is Memorial Day weekend and this signifies the beginning of the summer season. I was wondering if there is a similar "opening" of the summer season in other parts of the world.

What is the one thing that best symbolizes summer for you?What is the one thing you look forward to the most during the dreary days of winter?

Every summer, people from the Philadelphia area head down to the Jersey shore. One of our favorite things to do is to walk on the "boardwalk". smile alt text

5942 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Fist pump!!! - Izanoni1, MAY 28, 2010
jejeje......This is not to be confused with "Jersey Shore" the show, Snooky and the likes! - Nicole-B, MAY 28, 2010

15 Answers

6
votes

Only 2 seasons in Cochabamba Bolivia a wet summer (rainy season) and a dry winter (no rain for about 8 months) sunshine almost every day. Officially the climate is called a "mountain Desert" at 8500 feet everything grows here including bananas and of course coca leaf. Lovely.

GEOGRAFÍA El departamento de Cochabamba es esencialmente montañoso ya que está atravesado por el ramal Oriental de la Cordillera de los Andes. Situado al centro de Bolivia, se ubica a 2558 metros de altura sobre el nivel del mar. Su capital es la ciudad de Cochabamba que se encuentra entre los 17° 23' de latitud sur y los 66° 09' de longitud oeste del Meridiano Greenwich. Tiene una extensión de 55.631 Km.2; cuyos límites son; al norte con Beni; al sud con Potosí y Chuquisaca; al este con Santa Cruz; y al oeste con La Paz y Oruro. El departamento de Cochabamba tiene una población de 1.110.205 habitantes (censo de 1992. Cuenta además con varios valles ubicados a diferentes alturas sobre el nivel del mar, siendo los más importantes los de Cochabamba, Sacaba, el Valle Alto y el de Cliza. Esta dividido en 16 provincias y 201 cantones, siento su capital la provincia Cercado. Otra zona geográfica de mucha importancia es la del Chapare considerada una de las cinco regiones con mayor precipitación pluvial del mundo, con índices que superan los 5.000 Mm. Año, humedad que favorece la presencia de bosques impenetrables.

Photobucket

Winter in Cochabamba

Photobucket

2 friendly Cochabambinos of the more than 1m people in Cochabamba

updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
I think Gekko should winter with you to get away from the rain!! jeje - Nicole-B, MAY 28, 2010
He would be very welcome. - ian-hill, MAY 28, 2010
La foto no indica que la ciudad de Cochabamba actualmente tiene mas de 1.000.000 habitantes. ¡Es la ciudad donde yo naci! - waltico, MAY 28, 2010
Here is a picture of 2 of them walteico + me on carnival day. - ian-hill, MAY 28, 2010
No wonder you look so happy ,go for it sunshine. - ray76, MAY 30, 2010
3
votes

This will be my office from now on.

pic

updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by melipiru
Sorry Meli I lost your picture trying to make it better. - ian-hill, MAY 28, 2010
That should do the trick. - Izanoni1, MAY 29, 2010
I will be your secretary Melipru! - Nicole-B, MAY 29, 2010
3
votes

I am not really able to make such a fine distinction of the seasons in Puerto Rico. Seems like there is a rainy season, a somewhat cooler rainy season, a really wet rainy season, and a ridiculously hot rainy season....

alt text

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Then what about all of the commercials I see about visiting "Sunny Puerto Rico"? jejeje - Nicole-B, MAY 28, 2010
Puerto Rico has been on my "wish list" for places to visit for a long time. The best part...no passport or customs for me!! :) I don't like to lose any beach time. - Nicole-B, MAY 28, 2010
Sounds steamy to me - nizhoni1, MAY 28, 2010
We do get sunny days, sometimes. Just don't come hoping for beach time just now. We've had I don't know how many weeks now of nearly straight rain! - Gekkosan, MAY 28, 2010
2
votes

alt text

.

Wild strawberries in the forest...

Fresas silvestres en ell bosque...

.

.

alt text

.

Poppies in the meadow...

Amapolas en el prado...

updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
I love wild strawberries - the taste is so intense. - ian-hill, MAY 30, 2010
2
votes

My official shoes of summer: chancleta

alt text

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Nicole, las tengo de todos los colores.I like it. - melipiru, MAY 28, 2010
We call those 'Shoes " thongs , what do you call them? - ray76, MAY 30, 2010
2
votes

Mañana abren las piscinas al aire libre en Madrid!!!

Yupeeeeeeeeeeeeee.

Si alguien me quiere acompañar, me voy a esta piscina mañanagrin

alt text

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I was going to ask you to go to the beach with me!!! Oh well...this looks very refreshing! - Nicole-B, MAY 28, 2010
Me gustaría ir contigo, pero está un poco lejos. Ademas, ¡han cerrado el aeropuerto internacional en la ciudad de Guatemala! - waltico, MAY 28, 2010
Esto es algo de 1ª necesidad en Madrid.jejejeje:)))))) - melipiru, MAY 28, 2010
¡Qué rico! - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 28, 2010
2
votes

In England summer is signalled by the arrival of cool wet weather, following on from the cold wet weather of autumn winter and spring!

This is one of the reasons that I moved to Spain. However, we have just had our worst winter on record for rainfall in Andalucía.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by aeroplod
Oh no,so you brought it with you.... They will say 'Aeroplod, go baaaaack'! - margaretbl, MAY 28, 2010
2
votes

I love experiencing the people, music, gondolas, lights, and warmth that make up the WaterFire celebrations in Providence, RI.

alt_text

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
Beautiful! - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 28, 2010
2
votes

mountains

What is the one thing that best symbolizes summer for you?

When the snow melts in Montana in July or August it is a good sign that summer has arrived. Sometimes people say there are only two seasons in certain parts of Montana: Winter and 2 months of bad sledding. (I'm sure many other places claim this also, I'm not sure where it came from)

What is the one thing you look forward to the most during the dreary days of winter?

I love winter but I love the changing of the seasons the most. I really get spring fever and look forward to, senderismo en las montañas alta.

updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by scottdoherty
posted by scottdoherty
there "are" only (typo I'm sure :) ) - Nicole-B, MAY 28, 2010
That is just too much cold air for me Scott. I'm not that much further south, but I guess it makes a difference. - Nicole-B, MAY 28, 2010
Gracias Nicole. Only parts of Montana are like this, some parts are more mild - scottdoherty, MAY 28, 2010
2
votes

Me gusta las películas que se estrenan en el verano, y me gusta el calor también porque odio el invierno. Pero ayer estábamos 32 grados, trabajo en el exterior y moría. :(

updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by TheSilentHero
posted by TheSilentHero
Thanks for sharing! Please get rid of "yo" (personal pronoun) as soon as possible. I like you too much to have you hauled off to the Dunce Corner SilentHero!! - Nicole-B, MAY 28, 2010
2
votes

This is what summer makes me think of:

alt text

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
Well that could go either way, depending on who you are describing. jejeje - Nicole-B, MAY 28, 2010
1
vote

In Melbourne we know summer is here when on the first Tuesday in November they hold the World famous 'Melbourne cup" it is a horse race which attracts stables and people from all over the world and there is a week of carnival fashion parades etc, I know then that the beautiful summer is here,and all is well with the world. grin

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by ray76
I saw that once Ray - my sister lives in Melbourne. - ian-hill, MAY 30, 2010
Hi Ian , tell her I am in Oakleigh South. - ray76, MAY 31, 2010
1
vote

Like in the case of Gekkosan, here in the Philippines, we have something more like just variations of summer. The cycle goes like: hot summer, terribly-hot summer, rainy summer, cooler summer, getting-warmer summer. Right now we are still in the terribly-hot phase, but perhaps within a couple of weeks the rains would start coming. Then we worry about the floods...

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by Rikko
I have lived in that but I love it, but cant stand the cold. - ray76, MAY 30, 2010
It does not really get cold here, Ray, unless you're in a place up the mountains. - Rikko, MAY 30, 2010
1
vote

I love the smell of a barbecue grill (the old ones with charcol) and the sound of a lawn mower.

These things tell me that summertime has arrived!!

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

I just returned from a day at the shore. Here are some of the "smells and tastes" of summer: alt text

Has anyone ever tried funnel cake? smile alt text

updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
The hot dogs taste better than this building looks. - Nicole-B, MAY 29, 2010
That cake looks good , but I bet it is an Artery blocker. - ray76, MAY 31, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.