HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "adelgazar"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "adelgazar"

4
votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) for today's word adelgazar.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile

A little help: Diccionario

alt text

3275 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
What a great picture! - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 28, 2010
I was good yesterday. I'm sure I will at least be allowed the "vegan tofu pudding"....yum!! - Nicole-B, MAY 28, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

antónimo = engordar

Estoy encontrando mucho más fácil engordar que quitarme peso según "el tiempo continúa su marcha"

I'm finding it much easier to gain weight than to take it off as "Time marches on".

alt text

updated MAY 31, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
"than" to take "it" off as time marches on. - Nicole-B, MAY 28, 2010
Whoops, sorry. Thanks Nicole. - sanlee, MAY 28, 2010
No problem. Nice pic! - Nicole-B, MAY 28, 2010
Thanks. I kept messing it up. I think I've got it now. - sanlee, MAY 28, 2010
fácil engordar que quitarme peso según "el tiempo continúa su marcha". - 00494d19, MAY 28, 2010
Gracias Heidita - sanlee, MAY 28, 2010
1
vote

El adelgazamiento es un gran negocio en todo el mundo. Slimming is big business everywhere.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by margaretbl
:) - 00494d19, MAY 28, 2010
To judge form the results, bulking up seems to be an even bigger business. - samdie, MAY 28, 2010
1
vote

Intento en la consumición de él. La bruja malvada trató engordar Hanzel.

Intent on eating him. The evil witch tried to fatten up Hanzel.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by MattM
1
vote

Ellos se aseguraran los cerdos engordaban antes que los mataran. They made sure the pigs were fat before they butchered them.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
nizz, now you tell me one thing: how can you stil be using subject pronouns! welcome to the dunce corner! ;) - 00494d19, MAY 28, 2010
1
vote

¡Ay! Si me engordo más, se me va a cambiar el nombre a Orca! Mañana - la dieta.

Oy! If I get any bigger, my name will have to change to Orca. Tomorrow - Diet rolleyes

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Delores, have problems from the oil spill reached your community? - Nicole-B, MAY 28, 2010
a dieta - 00494d19, MAY 28, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.