HomeQ&Ase lo voy a dar

se lo voy a dar

2
votes

What is meant by sentence of *se lo voy a dar***?** Can you expain the grammar in this sentence? Thank you

3099 views
updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by guyush
Correct spelling is mandatory on this site, thanks - 00494d19, MAY 28, 2010

2 Answers

5
votes

"Se lo voy a dar" = I am going to give it to you(formal)/him/her.

"se" = indirect object pronoun = and a replacement for the indirect object pronoun "le"

This replacement of "le" with "se" is done when the "le" is followed by "lo/la/los/las" to make pronunciation easier.

The "se" represents "you(formal)/him/her.

The "lo" is a direct object pronoun and represents the "it", that is the thing that is going to be given.

"voy a dar" = I am going to give

I hope that this helps!

updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
Nice explaination! - 005faa61, MAY 28, 2010
It helped me alot. - 0021954c, MAY 28, 2010
1
vote

"I'm going to give it to you." "This, it, I'm going to give" is a dreadful but literal translation. se covers the "you" part. "lo" is the "it" bit. Does that help?

updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
Much clearer than mine! I took out "reflexive". - lagartijaverde, MAY 28, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.