Hog head cheese?

1
vote

What is the Spanish word for souse, aka hog head cheese? I'm hoping for a one word answer.

8263 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by billy-jones

4 Answers

1
vote

Geeeeeeeeeez, now why would you call this cheese for heaven's sake? rolleyes

I mean...this is meat!!! mad

Crazy languagesnake

In Spain chicharrones

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Heidita, would "chicharron" refer to the crispy fried skin of pigs?
Is it "cittalini"which were deep fried parts of the intestines and were deliscious.
You should hear some other things we call cheese. :-)
thank you tigresa! :-)
1
vote

@ Heidita: I guess this is can be called "cheese" in certain languages because the meat is either pressed together under force or "gelled" together by gelatine. I have heard it being called cheese before but I can't remember in which language... could be french but I'm not sure.

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by chicasabrosa
Thank you for answering!
:)
1
vote

cabeza de jabali.

Got the word from Wikipedia

updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
Thank you for answering!
1
vote

Would "chicharron" refer to the crispy fried skin of pigs?

Not in Spain rikko.wink

These are cortezas:

alt text

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Yes, exactly. Now I wonder why these are called chicharon over here.