La palabra del día: adelgazar

9
votes

adelgazar - to lose weight, to slim down, to thin; to diminish

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

La mejor forma de adelgazar es un régimen en combinación con ejercicio.

The best way to lose weight is a diet combined with exercise.

5171 views
updated JUN 27, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :))
Where were you when we had the discussion on La mejor cosa? If it had been written as La cosa mejor as you do there probably would have been no discussion.
But I've written "la forma mejor", no "la mejor forma"... Is it about the words "cosa" and "forma" or just about the noun-adjective order?
Pues quen, no tienes razón, debe ser la mejor forma o manera...no tiene nada que ver con la mejor cosa, que no suena ni español
thank you :)

20 Answers

6
votes

“Childhood is that wonderful time of life when all you need to do to lose weight is take a bath.” (Richard Zera)

La infancia es ese tiempo maravilloso de la vida cuando todo lo que necesita hacer para adelgazar es tomar un baño." smile

updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Kiwi-Girl
:-)
I like it! Typo on adelgazar by the way.
I love it!
ese
5
votes

Adelgazar requiere de mucha fuerza de voluntad.

Losing weight requires a lot of will power.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by sanlee
:)
4
votes

Adelgazar a 'talla cero' no es saludable

Slimming down to 'size zero' is not healthy

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by Vaanz
4
votes

Tengo una buena amiga que ha adelgazado mucho bailando salsa y comiendo bien.

I have a great friend who has lost a lot of weight through salsa dancing and eating well.

updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by galsally
posted by galsally
bailando comiendo
Thanks Heidi, I put that first then changed it for some reason... :)
3
votes

Como menos carne y masco huesos al tratar de adelgazar. I eat less meat and chew bones when I try to lose weight.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Gaf, gaf, gaf!
a girl willdo anything to maintain her figure
3
votes

I am losing weight. Estoy adelgazando.

*need support - why or why not would Soy be used here? Is this not considered a permanent condition? A little confused with the usage here. Thanks.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by dance4ever
It needs "está" because the word is anauxillary verb. are + losing Aux. + present participle.
You use estar when forming an "ing" phrase.
Delores types faster than me... and uses more technical descriptions!! Good job, Delores!
Thanks!! I get it now.
3
votes

Estoy a dieta siempre y trato de adelgazar, pero los últimos quince libras no quiere dejarme. Debe ser el helado. LOL


I'm always on a diet and I try to slim down, but those last 15 pounds don't want to leave me. It must be all that ice cream.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

Utiliza más caloría comiendo apio qué hay en el apio misma. Es un muy bien método adelgazar peso.... ¡aunque sabe horrible!

You use more calories eating celery than there are in celery itself. It's a great way to lose weight.... except it tastes horrible!

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by --Jen--
¡No! Es delicioso sobre todo cuando se rellena de crema de cacahuate. Pero supongo que podría decir que perdería sus propiedades de adelgazar lol :)
3
votes

Es obvio que no te vayas a adelgazar si no dejas en la caja esas onzas diarias de chocolate. No dijo nadie que iba a ser fácil.

It's obvious that you are not going to slim down if you don't leave those daily ounces of chocolate in the box. No one said that it was going to be easy. shut eye

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
3
votes

La batalla mas larga de mi vida! Mi vida ha sido llena de altibajos de peso! ¿Pero saben ustedes señoras? Cuando tenía trienta años era guapísimo y delgado! ¿Que me pasó?

The longest battle of my life! My life has been full of ups and downs of wieght! But do you ladies know? When I was 30 years old, I was handsome and thin! What happened to me?

updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Pobrecito :( Hey just a quick question - what does aldelgado mean?
lol Joe, ubtil you said that and I visited your homepage I always thought you were the one in the suit. I didn't know it was the President.
Yikes! typo: ubtil=until.
jejeje, go fly a kite rey!
Joe: llena, señoras, y delgado, qué me..
3
votes

Algunos expertos sostienen que el verano es la época idónea para adelgazar.

Some experts argue that summer is the ideal time to lose weight.

updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
:)...this is for the Spanish, but for the" loose"...dunce corner:P estos reyes!!!
lol, me and typing....
2
votes

Durante los últimos 35 años en América, la gente ha estado metida en una campaña de adelgazar porque cerca del año 1975, el gobierno permitió el uso del jarabe de maíz de alta fructosa, lo cual es una porquería, en la comida procesada. Y por supuesto, porque la sociedad se ha vuelto tan mecanizada, a la gente le falta ejercicio en la vida diaria.

During the last 35 years in America, people have been in a campaign to lose weight because close to the year 1975, the government permitted the use of high fructose corn syrup, which is garbage, in processed food. And of course, because American society has become so mechanized, people lack exercise in daily life.

updated JUN 27, 2010
posted by 005faa61
I did not realize that about the date of approval high fructos corn syrup hmmm
The FDA has been destroying the health of Americans for years.
Come on. Our government wouldn't do something like that. Like not allowing that milk adultered with growth homones be labeled as such. After all, these are the same people that once told us that DDT was harmless, Thalidomide was safe.
2
votes

Necesito a adelgazar. Estaré en la playa el mes próximo.

I need to lose weight. I will be on the beach next month.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by 008f2974
2
votes

My woman tells me not to slim down so the other girls will not bother me.

Mi mujer me dice no adelgazar pues las otras chicas no me molestarán.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by MattM
2
votes

La sopa que preparé anoche fue demasiada espesa. Quise a adelgazarla con más crema, pero ya que estamos intentando adelgazar, utilicé caldo de pollo.



The soup I made last night was too thick. I wanted to thin it with more cream, but since we are trying to lose weight, I used chicken broth.

updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by mar959