HomeQ&AWould anyone be interested in an alternative voice chat time?

Would anyone be interested in an alternative voice chat time?

0
votes

Hi guys,

Due to work, I cannot make the weekly Saturday voice chat time that the Spanishdict admins have on Skype. I'm wondering if anyone else would be interested in a voice chat another day and time. If you are, please post:

1.What time and date would work for you (remember to mention what time zone you're in) 2. What software medium you would like to use (Skype, PalTalk, other...) 3. What types of things you would like to do in the chat (Converse in the two languages, practice translation, do other exersizes, etc. 4. Any other comments

Here's mine:

  1. Wednesdays around 6 pm, US Pacific Time would be great, or Thursdays at 6 pm or so; but I'm flexible! 2.I would like to use anything that is free, but PalTalk and Skype are very convenient
  2. I would like to converse, perhaps about a specific interesting theme each week. Maybe we could have (very good-natured, friendly) debates in the languages we are trying to learn.
  3. I'm learning Spanish, but I am just as happy to talk with those learning English as well.

Let me know what you think!

894 views
updated AGO 3, 2010
posted by aceydoubleyou
I cannot seem to get the formatting of this post to work, but I think it should be understandable as is. - aceydoubleyou, MAY 27, 2010
6pm for you is 12 am for Spain, maybe possible but rather late during the week, but let¡s see - 00494d19, MAY 28, 2010
No!!!! He's talking about Pacifice time (US), 3:00 am for you. - samdie, AGO 3, 2010
...I'm not a man... - aceydoubleyou, AGO 3, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

HI vaana, please look at this thread, everybody is welcomegrin

Acey, look at the thread, click on newest, Anuk from Spain suggested the same thing.wink

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Hi, I dont know that there is a voice chat on Skype. Is it only for the admins or anyone can join?

Is there is any post related to this? If so, please post the link.

Thanks in advance.

updated AGO 3, 2010
posted by Vaanz
Heidita hosts a chat on Sat. (midnight in Spain, 11:00 pm in England). Send her a message. - samdie, AGO 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.