HomeQ&AHow do I say "the trip was fun" in spanish?

How do I say "the trip was fun" in spanish?

2
votes

The trip was fun.

9299 views
updated MAY 30, 2010
posted by shizdaonly1

5 Answers

2
votes

El viaje fue divertido. And also Galsally says...you could say... Me lo pasé muy bien/genial en el viaje

updated MAY 29, 2010
posted by Anuk
I got it from you Ana, and tried to say it correctly - almost got it! - galsally, MAY 29, 2010
1
vote

el viaje estuvo divertido

el viaje estaba divertido

Preterite or imperfect depends on context.

¡Bienvenido al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
quentin! ::dunce corner:: ser!!!! fue divertido - 00494d19, MAY 29, 2010
Heidita I got it right too lol but no vote sob sob lol - FELIZ77, MAY 29, 2010
1
vote

Qué bien me lo pasé el viaje o Qué bomba me lo pasé el viaje.

o.... Me lo pasé bien el viaje o Me lo pasé bomba el viaje

How about these? Someone please tell me which, if any, are okay! smile

updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by galsally
posted by galsally
me lo pasé, me lo pasé bomba, esto es muy coloquial en ESpaña;) - 00494d19, MAY 29, 2010
Muchísimas gracias! - galsally, MAY 29, 2010
0
votes

The trip was fun = El viaje fue divertido

divertido means enjoyable so you can also say the trip/journey was very enjoyable = el viaje fue muy divertido

The following example is taken from the Oxford Spanish Dictionary

Divertido/a adj fun enjoyable

It was a very enjoyable film = fue una fiesta muy divertida
(or, it was a fun party) colloquial use

updated MAY 30, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
I wrote my post/response before using dictionary to find another example and confirm it whiile others were still saying estabe was correct - FELIZ77, MAY 30, 2010
I mean estaba sorry... typing error - FELIZ77, MAY 30, 2010
0
votes

">" el viaje estuvo divertido

el viaje estaba divertido

Preterite or imperfect depends on context.

Can you give an example of what you mean by context?

updated MAY 29, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Maria-Russell
Q, I tried to put you answer in a yellow box, but as you can see, it did not work. - Maria-Russell, MAY 28, 2010
fixed;) - 00494d19, MAY 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.