HomeQ&AOff translations

Off translations

1
vote

Hey there! I just wanted to know if you could give me some Spanish phrases that don't make perfect sense in English. I'm not looking for idioms, but phrases that you wouldn't use the exact translations in English. Some examples that I already know are

Me gusta: I like (literally "It is pleasing to me") Me encanta: I love (literally "It enchants me") Se me olvidó: I forgot (literally along the lines of "It has been forgotten to me")

Any new phrases and/or corrections would be greatly accepted

1662 views
updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by Perry-Bleiberg

3 Answers

1
vote

Hi Perry.

Take a look at the new Phrasebook, which is located under the "More" tab at the top of this page.

There are lots of phrases, idioms, etc.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
That's just what I was looking for! Thank you - Perry-Bleiberg, MAY 28, 2010
0
votes

Lo siento - I am sorry.

De nada - you are welcome

updated MAY 27, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Hace sol / calor/ viente, etc.

Tener sed/ hambre.

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by Goyo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.