HomeQ&Awhats the difference between lumbre and fuego?

whats the difference between lumbre and fuego?

3
votes

whats the difference between lumbre and fuego?

6069 views
updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by mestizo7

3 Answers

1
vote

Well I think both words are interchangeable.

¿Me das fuego/lumbre? - Do you have a light?

or

¿Tienes fuego/lumbre? - Do you have a light?

updated MAY 28, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

I believe the true meaning of the word "lumbre" is light. As in: "the light bulb gives off light." or "fire gives off light (or illuminates).

If someone says: "el foco alumbra"- that means: "the light bulb gives off "light" or "lumbre".

In some countries, though, like Mexico, they call fire, "lumbre", because fire "alumbra" or gives off "light" or "lumbre" (which siimply means "the fire illuminates").

Some people might use it interchangeably, but that doesn't make it right, of course.

updated MAY 28, 2010
posted by lluviayben
0
votes

lumbre is more of a material used to start a fire and fuego is the actual fire

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by Dance4589
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS