HomeQ&ACan you please check this for grammar

Can you please check this for grammar

1
vote

Me gustaría dar gracias a todo quien vinieron a este fiesta magnifico. Nos vinieron a celebrar el fin de un otra año escuela. Este año pasado fue muy divertido con muchos memorias buenas y definitivamente un año a lo recorder. ¡Espero vos estáis hiciendo un tiempo bueno y espero vosotros tendráis un verano bueno!

Please check for grammar, its supposed to be a toast for a party aka my project

2881 views
updated MAY 27, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Raul17

4 Answers

1
vote

Thanks everyone both revisions were very helpful. As you can see, I'm still pretty new to the spanish language and I appreciate the help.

-Raul

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by Raul17
No problem, glad to help. :) - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 27, 2010
0
votes

Raul, next time, post the English version), I guess this should have meant:

¡Espero vos estáis hiciendo un tiempo bueno y

I hope you had a good time?

Espero que lo pasarais bien.

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Hola Raul17 y bienvenido a SpanishDict:

Unas sugerencias

Me gustaría dar gracias a todos los que quien vinieron a esta fiesta magnifica. Nos vinieron aEstamos reunido para celebrar el fin de un otro año escolar/académico. El año pasado fue muy divertido, con lleno de muchos memorias buenas buenos recuerdos, y definitivamente resultó ser un año inolvidable a lo recorder. ¡Espero vos que estáis hiciendo estéis teniendo un buen tiempo bueno y espero que vosotros tendráis tengáis un verano bueno!

Again, these are just suggestions and again....

Welcome to the SpanishDict forum!!!

updated MAY 27, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Izanoni-- You changed "muchos" to "muchas" to fit with "memorias", but you forgot to change it back when you changed "memorias" to "recuerdos" - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 27, 2010
thanks....already been changed back though...still editing - Izanoni1, MAY 27, 2010
0
votes

Me gustaría dar gracias a todos quien que vinieron a esta fiesta magnifica. Nos vinieron a celebrar el fin de un otro año de escuela. Este año pasado fue era muy divertido con muchas memorias buenas y definitivamente un año a lo recorder inolvidable . ¡Espero que vosotros estáis haciendo un tiempo bueno y espero que vosotros tendráis un verano bueno!


Notes:

-I'm not an expert, but I am confident with the corrections I made.

-I don't use "vosotros", so you will have to check that yourself.

-I think it is supposed to be "otro año" instead of "un otro año"; I also think it should be "era" instead of "fue".... Maybe a more advanced speaker could clear that up.

-You cannot translate literally as you did for "a year to remember" and with "I hope you are having a good time...". I is really "I hope that you are having a good time", and that is how it needs to be translated.

-You need to practice the "adjective-noun agreement", i.e., feminine adjectives go with feminine nouns.

-You made small mistakes that are easy to fix with a little bit of practice. Keep up the good work!

updated MAY 27, 2010
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
Edit- 'todos que' instead of 'todo quien' - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 27, 2010
yes, good point, that sentence is not comprehensible; however, meencanta, check the last senntence. Espero que always followed by???? - 00494d19, MAY 27, 2010
Oops, accedently deleted my comment (the one Heidita is referring to)... I will post it again - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 27, 2010
Nevermind.... I can't find the comment. Weird. ... Anyways, could you give the translation for the sentence beginning with "Nos vinieron", thanks! - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 27, 2010
I made a mistake, "haciendo" (making/doing) should be "teniendo" (having) - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.