HomeQ&APelo o cabello? Crespo o rizado?

Pelo o cabello? Crespo o rizado?

2
votes

Pelo and cabello both mean hair? Crespo and rizado both mean curly?
Is there any difference in using these words?

6157 views
updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by Neffgirl

4 Answers

0
votes

I think pelo is more refering to any other hair that is not on you head (arm, leg, animal) and cabello refers to hair on your head

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
Thank you! Gracias! - Neffgirl, MAY 27, 2010
I hope the experts weigh in before she runs with this answer, I am pretty sure pelo is good on the head as well! - LateToDinner, MAY 27, 2010
I hope so too, LateToDinner. I think cabello is just a subcategory of pelo, so both can be used interchangeably. - tamalmalamarrado, MAY 27, 2010
I think its use is regional - 0074b507, MAY 27, 2010
2
votes

Pelo is the general term for hair. Cabello is used exclusively to mean hair that grows in a human's head (male or female). Vello is any human hair that grows in any part of the human body except for the head: vello facial or vello púbico are examples. Both, cabello and vello are pelo. However, animals that have hair is described as pelo or melena. In short, using pelo to mean cabello is correct, as cabello is a subcategory of pelo.

updated SEP 20, 2011
posted by tamalmalamarrado
Thank you! Gracias! - Neffgirl, MAY 27, 2010
1
vote

I use "Pelo" when at talking to family and at the hair salon, the lady who cuts my hair says "Pelo" and my grandmother who is from Belize says "Pelo" for Hair (like on your head).

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by princessjane
that is why she is a peluquera (hairdresser) peluquería=hair salon - 0074b507, MAY 27, 2010
Thank you! Gracias! And thank you for your vote, too. - Neffgirl, MAY 27, 2010
0
votes

From what I understand (and people, correct me if I'm wrong), in Spain "pelo" is the hair on your head or the hair on your body, but anywhere else you use "cabello" for your head and "pelo" for your body.

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by slkey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS