HomeQ&Aandaba cambiando un billete

andaba cambiando un billete

1
vote

please tell me the meaning of this sentence

1755 views
updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by sunnyspecialz
Welcome to the forum, sunnyspecial! - tamalmalamarrado, MAY 27, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

"I was cashing a bill."

cashing as in exchanging a $20 bill for smaller bills that equal the same amount.

updated MAY 27, 2010
posted by tamalmalamarrado
0
votes

First scroll down towards the bottom of this article and read about the gerundio (Spanish gerund) used with verbs of motion. Note that they express connotations to the normal verb meaning.

gerundio and verbs of motion

I don't think that this particular article mentions andar+gerundio, but I think that it means "to go around doing whatever the verb is".

I won't guess at your particular sentence because billete can have so many different meanings from bill (money) to tickets.

andar+gerundio

According to Lazarus1907 reply in this discussion: andar+gerundio=estar+gerundio which would confirm tamalmalamar's answer.

updated MAY 27, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.